arrow right
[…] Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 101.106(a)-(a-1); Mandell v. Mandell, 310 S.W.3d 531 539 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2010, pet. denied); cf. McKnight v. McKnight, 543 S.W.2d 863, 867 (Tex. 1976) (holding same for specific assets owned by partnership) Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 101.106(b); “A member of a limited liability company or an assignee ofa membership interest in a limited liability company does not have an interest in any specific property of the company.” The real estate property awarded to the Respondent was never held in the name of the Petitioner or in the name of the Respondent and because it was the property of the LLC as demonstrated in the Respondent’s own evidence, it was not a homestead property.