arrow right
[…] Oluma/Cervantes received a default judgment for home ownership in a divorce decree signed February 14, 2024, and for which judgment was filed by the Clerk of Court on February 15, 2024. She has asserted property ownership using the decree as muniment of title and the rights of ownership declared in the decree. Her attorney has assisted her in these actions. Section 92.008 of the Texas Property Code: “A landlord or a landlord’s agent may not interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an emergency.” Copy attached Ms. Karen Oluma, homestead owner, filed a motion for a new trial and that motion was granted by the Hon. Janet B. Heppard in the 387* District Court, Fort Bend County, Texas.