AMMENDED APPLICATION
[…] Services, LLC when it was purchased by Co-Respondent from that LLC. Texas Property
and case law hold that:
“A limited-liability company is a separate legal entity, and property owned by such
a company is neither the community property nor the separate property of its
members,” see:
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 101.106(a)-(a-1); Mandell v. Mandell, 310 S.W.3d 531,
539 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2010, pet. denied); cf. McKnight v. McKnight, 543
S.W.2d 863, 867 (Tex. 1976) (holding same for specific assets owned by
partnership)
Tex. Bus. Org. Code Ann. § 101.106(b); “A member of a limited liability company
or an assignee of a membership interest in a limited liability company does not have
an interest in any specific property of the company.”
The real estate property awarded to the Respondent was never held in the name of
the Petitioner or in the name of the Respondent and because it was the property of the LLC
as demonstrated in the Respondent’s own evidence, it was not a homestead property.