AMMENDED APPLICATION
[…] 700 Westgreen Blvd., Katy, TX 77450-2799 Phone: 713-929-6218 State Bar No, 24069458
The following is a statement of facts showing that the utilities have been illegally
disconnected at the Residence:
Ms. Oluma/Cervantes received a default judgment for home ownership in a divorce decree
signed February 14, 2024, and for which judgment was filed by the Clerk of Court on February 15,
2024, in cause 22-DCV-293652. She has asserted property ownership using the decree as
muniment of title and the rights of ownership declared in the decree. Her attorney has assisted
her in these actions.
Section 92.008 of the Texas Property Code: “A landlord or a landlord’s agent may not
interrupt or cause the interruption of utility service paid for directly to the utility company
by a tenant unless the interruption results from bona fide repairs, construction, or an
emergency.” Copy attached
Ms. Karen Oluma, homestead owner, filed a motion for a new trial and that motion was
granted by the Hon. Janet B. Heppard in the 387" District Court, Fort Bend County, Texas. The
hearing date is set for April3, 2024. See attached Motion and Court Coordinator’s confirmation of