arrow right
[…] Plaintiff represented in this document that the Property was an investment 2 property and that she received $3,800.00 gross rental income from the Property. 3 Plaintiff ultimately became delinquent on the loan. 4 II. LEGAL STANDARD 5 Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10(e) states in pertinent part that a party may demur to 6 a complaint when "the pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action." 7 Section 430.10(f) states that a party may demurrer to a pleading that is uncertain, including one 8 that is ambiguous and unintelligible. To overcome a demurrer, a plaintiff must plead facts to 9 establish every element of the causes of action. (See Cantu v. Resolution Trust Corp.