arrow right
[…] Therefore, the demurrer should be sustained without leave. 23 Plaintiff Cannot Escape The Impact of the Terms and Representations In the Loan Documents He signed. 24 25 In addition to the above, after accepting and spending the full benefits of the Loan 26 characterized in documents Plaintiff signed as a business purpose loan secured by non-residential 27 collateral, Plaintiff is estopped from now changing his position for the purpose of supporting their 28 claims for damages in this proceeding. California Evidence Code Section 623 defines estoppel as follows: 12 DEMURRER TO COMPLAINT 1 “Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any 2 litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.” 3 “Estoppel is appliable ‘where the conduct of one side has induced the other to take such a 4 position that it would be injured if the first should be permitted to repudiate its acts.’” (Brookview 5 Condominium Owners’ Assn. v.