arrow right
[…] (Lawrence v. Bank of America (1985) 163 Cal.App.3d 431, 436.) 25 26 Pursuant to these standards, it is evident the demurrer herein should be sustained. 27 III. ARGUMENT 28 The First through Fifth Causes of Action for Violation of Civil Code §§ 2923.5, 2923.6(c), 2923.7, 2924.9, and 2924.10 Fail to State a Cause of Action and Lack Sufficient 8 DEMURRER TO COMPLAINT 1 Specificity and are Fatally Uncertain. 2 Specifically, Plaintiff does not address how these causes of action are applicable to the 3 subject loan. California Civil Code § 2924.15 provides that: 4 (a) Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924 and 5 Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18 shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust that meets either of the following 6 conditions: 7 (1) 8 (A) The first lien mortgage or deed of trust is secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units. 9 (B) For purposes of this paragraph, "owner-occupied" means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, 10 family, or household purposes. 11 (2) The first lien mortgage or deed of trust is secured by residential real property that is 12 occupied by a tenant and that