arrow right
[…] CROSS-COMPLAINANT’S _ OBJECTIONS _ AND__ SUPPORTING _ LEGAL 10 AUTHORITY __IN OPPOSITION TO SUBPOENAS FOR EMPLOYMENT RECORDS FROM SMILELAND DENTAL AND WESTERN DENTAL 11 SERVICES, INC. 12 A This Court Has the Authority to Quash and/or Issue_a Protective Orde Limiting the Scope of Deposition Subpoenas. 13 14 California’s Code of Civil Procedure affords parties and non-parties protection against 15 defective subpoenas. Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1 provides that the 16 court, upon a motion “reasonably made” by any party, “may make an order quashing the 17 subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions 18 as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other 19 order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, 20 including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” (Code Civ. Proc. 21 §1987.1(a).) 22 “Although the scope of civil discovery is broad, it is not limitless.” (Calcor Space 23 Facility, Inc. v. Superior Court (1997) 53 Cal.App.4" 216, 223 (“Calcor Space Facility”).)