arrow right
[…] (Calcor Space Facility, supra, 53 Cal.App.4" at p. 221.) 12 As set forth herein, an order quashing Cross-Defendant’s overly broad and intrusive 13 subpoenas is appropriate. 14 B The Document Request In The Subpoenas Is Vague And Overbroad 15 Under California law, a subpoena must describe the documents to be produced with 16 reasonable particularity. (Calcor Space Facility, supra, 53 Cal.App.4" at p. 218; see Code Civ. 17 Proc. §2025.220(a)(4) (providing that a deposition notice shall state the “specification with 18 reasonable particularity of any materials or category of materials to be produced by the 19 deponent.”) “When discovery requests are grossly overbroad on their face, and hence do not 20 appear reasonably related to a legitimate discovery need, a reasonable inference can be drawn of 21 an intent to harass and improperly burden.” (Obregon v.