ELIZABETH KARNAZES
[…] 15 “Defendant”), respectfully requests that the Honorable Susan L. Greenberg recuse herself from these proceedings and
16 not hear or decide any matters in this case at this time. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. §§170-170.9 (2005) (2011).
Defendant Elizabeth Karnazes objects to the Honorable Susan L. Greenberg hearing and deciding any and all issues
17
in this case due to partiality, judicial bias, prejudice, and other reasons as stated herein and in any supporting documents or
18
oral statements. Id.
19
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 170.1 provides in pertinent part:
20 § 170.1. Grounds for disqualification
21 (a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following are true:
(1)
22 (A) The judge has personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding.
23 (B) A judge shall be deemed to have personal knowledge within the meaning of this paragraph if the judge, or
the spouse of the judge, or a person within the third degree of relationship to either of them, or the spouse of such
24 a person is to the judge's knowledge likely to be a material witness in the proceeding…..
…. (6)
25 (A)For any reason:
(i) The judge believes his or his recusal would further the interests of justice.
26 (ii) The judge believes there is a substantial doubt as to his or his capacity to be impartial.
27 (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.
(B) Bias or prejudice toward a lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for disqualification. Cal. Code Civ.
28 Proc. § 170.1 (2011).
Recusal J. Greenberg Melchner v. Karnazes 1 Case No. CIV458258
KARNAZES is acutely and painfully aware that she has been the subject of much gossip at the San Mateo County,