ELIZABETH KARNAZES
[…] 16
2. I have never received a reassignment for all purposes to the Hon. Susan L Greenberg in this case.
17
3. The Honorable Susan L. Greenberg (hereinafter referred to as “Greenberg”), before whom hearings in the aforesaid
18 action have occurred and may be pending and to whom it may be assigned is biased and prejudiced against me, so that I
19 believe I cannot have a fair and impartial trial or hearing before the Honorable Susan L. Greenberg.
20 4. The Susan L. Greenberg is disqualified from hearing this matter and this case under the provisions of California Code
21 of Civil Procedure Section 170.1, which provides in pertinent part, “A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of
the following is true: … A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to
22
be impartial,” on the grounds stated below. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 170.1, supra.
23
5. The Honorable Susan L. Greenberg knows that I am representing myself in this case, she is biased and prejudiced
24
against me, and she should therefore recuse herself. Id.