Filing # 140792105 E-Filed 12/21/2021 04:35:33 PM
[…] Lantana Ins. Ltd v. Thornton, 118 So. 3d 250 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013). In the case at bar, Plaintiff is
an insured of the Policy and Plaintiff has filed a first-party homeowners insurance policy lawsuit
against Universal on October 21, 2021; therefore, §627.70152, pre-suit notice requirement is
applicable to this lawsuit.
Furthermore, §627.70152, mandates a pre-suit Notice requirements that the insureds must
comply with prior to filing a first-party homeowners insurance policy lawsuit against an insurer.
Section 627.70152, mandates when a notice of intent can be provided by the insured as follows:
(a) As a condition precedent to filing a suit under a property insurance policy, a
claimant must provide the department with written notice of intent to initiate
litigation on a form provided by the department. Such notice must be given at least
10 business days before filing suit under the policy, but may not be given before
the insurer has made a determination of coverage under §627.70131. Notice to the
insurer must be provided by the department to the e-mail address designated by the
insurer under §624.422.
Jose L. Ortiz & Ari Duenas v. UPCIC
Case No.: 2021—CA-002447-CI
Page 4 of8
Fla. Stat. Ann. §627.70152(3)(a) (2021). CF Williams, D.D.S. v. Campagnola, 588 So. 2d 982
(Fla. 1991) (compliance with prefiling notice requirement was condition precedent to maintaining