Filing # 140792105 E-Filed 12/21/2021 04:35:33 PM
[…] 4 On October 25, 2021, the Plaintiff filed this first-party lawsuit.
5 Prior to filing the Complaint, Plaintiff failed to provide the Department of Financial
Services with written notice (“Notice”) at least ten business days prior to filing the lawsuit as
required by Fla. Stat. §627.70152.!
6 For the reasons set forth below, Universal moves to dismiss Plaintiffs Complaint
and without prejudice as a matter of law.
LEGAL ARGUMENT
This year, the Florida Legislature passed Senate Bill 76, “an act relating to insurance”,
creating, among other statutes, Florida Statute §627.70152. The bill was signed into law by
Governor Ron DeSantis and became effective on July 1, 2021. See statute attached. §627.70152,
“applies exclusively to all suits not brought by an assignee arising under a residential or
commercial property insurance policy, including a residential or commercial property insurance
policy issued by an eligible surplus lines insurer.” Fla. Stat. Ann. §627.70152(1)(2021). Therefore,
§627.70152, will apply to all first-party homeowners property lawsuits filed by non-assignees after
July 1, 2021.
Section 627.70152 mandates that:
A court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant’s suit relating to a claim for
which a notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required by this section
or if such suit is commenced before the expiration of any time period provided
under subsection (4), as applicable.
1 Pursuant to Fla. Stat. ss.90.201 & 90.202(5), (12), & (13) Defendant’s requests this Court to take judicial notice of
the Department of Financial Services’ Property Insurance Intent to Initiate Litigation website search result for
Plaintiff's Claim No. Exhibit 1 - DFS Website.
Jose L. Ortiz & Ari Duenas v. UPCIC
Case No.: 2021—CA-002447-CI
Page 3 of8
(bold emphasis added) Fla. Stat. Ann. §627.70152(5) (2021). A claimant is defined in the statute
“an insured who is filing suit under a residential or commercial property insurance policy.” Fla.
Stat. §627.70152(2)(b)(2021).
Such dismissal of a claimant’s or insured’s lawsuit is consistent with Florida common law.
“A motion to dismiss is designed to test the legal sufficiency of the complaint, not to determine