FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 02/08/2024 06:36 PM INDEX NO. 603548/2024
[…] 22. As set forth in paragraphs 13–15 of this affirmation, the information
sought from Mr. Baldwin is relevant to the D.C. Action.
23. Thus, Mr. Baldwin was obligated to comply with the Subpoena. See
Matter of Kapon v. Koch, 23 N.Y.3d 32, 38 (2014) (“Thus, so long as the disclosure sought is
relevant to the prosecution or defense of an action, it must be provided by the nonparty”)
(emphasis added).
24. “If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request” under Article
31 of the CPLR, “the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response.”
See CPLR § 3124. CPLR § 2308(b)(1) provides:
Unless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is
not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena
was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. If the court
finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance and may impose
costs not exceeding fifty dollars. A subpoenaed person shall also be liable to the
person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued for a penalty not exceeding fifty
dollars and damages sustained by reason of the failure to comply.
(emphasis added.)
25. Pursuant to CPLR § 3119(e), a party may enforce an out-of-state subpoena
by “submit[ing] to the court in the county in which discovery is to be conducted” an “application
to the court . . . to enforce” the out-of-state subpoena. As noted, and as shown on the face of the