FILED: SUFFOLK COUNTY CLERK 02/08/2024 06:36 PM INDEX NO. 603548/2024
[…] deposition at the place and time set forth in the Subpoena. Respondent failed to appear. A true
and correct copy of the transcript contemporaneously documenting Respondent’s failure to
appear is attached as Exhibit 6. Respondent also failed to produce any documents in response to
the Subpoena. Respondent has not asserted any objections to the Subpoena or communicated
with the Church or its counsel either before or after the return date of the Subpoena.
V. Petitioner is Entitled to an Order Compelling Mr. Baldwin to Appear and Produce
Documents in Accordance with the Subpoena
20. CPLR § 3119(b)(4) authorizes the issuance of an “out-of-state subpoena”
if the “party to an out-of-state proceeding retains an attorney licensed to practice in this state, and
that attorney receives the original or a true copy of an out-of-state subpoena.” I am licensed to
practice law in the State of New York, was retained by Petitioner, and I received a true copy of
the out-of-state subpoena, which was attached to the Subpoena served on Mr. Baldwin. Exhibits
1–2.
21. The Subpoena was properly served on Mr. Baldwin, a nonparty, pursuant