INDEX NO. 190322/2023
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 28 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/17/2024
see also Ex. I, Copy of Case Participant List as of January 9, 2024). Thus, the two actions are
pending concurrently.
Accordingly, MRC now moves for an Order dismissing this action.
ARGUMENT
PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT SHOULD BE DISMISSED ON FORUM NON
CONVENIENS GROUNDS
A. Legal Standard for Forum Non Conveniens
It is well settled that New York courts “need not entertain causes of action lacking a
substantial nexus with New Y ork.” Martinv. Mieth, 35 N-Y.2d 414, 418 (1974). The doctrine of
forum non conveniens, codified in CPLR § 327, provides that a New Y ork court may dismiss an
action if it finds “that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another
forum.” CPLR § 327(a). The application of this flexible doctrine is discretionary and New Y ork
courts considering a motion
to dismiss based on CPLR § 327 weigh several factors, including: (1)
the location of the accident; (2) the residency of the parties; (3) the location of witnesses and