arrow right
[…] See id. On March 1, 2023, respondent, once again, denied petitioner's FOIL request. reiterating that release of the requisitioned documents would contravene the provisions set forth in Public Officers Law § 87(2)(b). See id. In issuing this second denial, respondent stated that it was not in possession of any records responsive to petitioner’s request for “aided reports, arrest reports, and e-911 records.” See id. Respondent further noted that, even were it in possession of “e-911 records,” same would not be discoverable since County Law § 308(4) only authorizes release thereof to “the municipality’s public safety agency, another government agency or body, or a private entity or a person providing medical, ambulance or other emergency services.” See id. = 2 of D INDEX NO. 609887/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 18 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/12/2023 On or about June 21, 2023, petitioner commenced the within Article 78 proceeding for a judgment compelling respondent to produce the requested documents.