Hearing Date: No hearing scheduled
[…] ere
Se9nu
Sas
(3) It is reasonably foreseeable that the federal wire system would be used in implementing this
ae
C=
scheme.
(4) Defendants used the federal wire system to further their scheme every time it processed a
credit or debit card purchase, called, mailed, or emailed between the entities and or used mobile
devices for payment or coupons; and/or conspired in the execution of its scheme with the other
Defendants. Thus, the interstate/federal wires were a critical part in Defendants’ scheme to
implement, account and continue the scheme.
76. Pattern of Racketeering. Section 1961(5) defines a “pattern of racketeering” as
“at least two acts of racketeering activity . . . the last of which occurred within ten years after the
commission of a prior act of racketeering activity.” The acts must be related and continuous to
form a “pattern of racketeering.” “Related” is defined as “acts that have the same or similar
15
Purchased from re:SearchIL Cc 120
purposes, results, participants, victims, methods of commission, or otherwise interrelated by