Hearing Date: No hearing scheduled
[…] 63. A violation of (RICO) 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) requires:
() a culpable person;
Pa
og-
SBe
co
(2) who conducts the business of, or acquires an “enterprise”;
Coe
ers (3) affecting interstate commerce
Za
Cae
Sas (4) through a pattern;
C=
(5) of racketeering activity (“the predicate acts”); and
(6) causing injury to plaintiffs “business or property”
64 Culpable Person. RICO defines a “person” as an “entity capable of holding a
legal or beneficial interest in property.” Thus, McDonalds’s Corporation and Lott #1, Inc. are
each a “person” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. §1961(3) because they are capable of holding a
beneficial interest in property.
65. Conducts or acquires an “enterprise.” RICO defines an enterprise as “any
individual, partnership, corporation, association or other legal entity, and any union or group of
individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” Defendants McDonalds’s Corporation
and Lott #1, Inc. are engaged in an Enterprise consisting of McDonald’s and its franchisees.
12
Purchased from re:SearchIL Cc 117
The relationship between McDonald’s Corp. and Lott #1, Inc. is based upon a franchise