Electronically Submitted
[…] “emergency exception,” TTCA does not waive immunity for those claims “regardless of whether
they would otherwise fall within the scope of th[e] [TTCA's] waiver.”); Hussein, 2020 WL
6788079, at *6; Galveston Cty. Health Dist. v. Hanley, No. 01-14-00166-CV, 2014 WL 6853608,
at *2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 4, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also City of El Paso
v. Hernandez, 16 S.W.3d 409, 415 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2000, pet. denied) (Texas Civil Practice
and Remedies Code section 101.055(2) allows governmental unit to retain its immunity even
though waiver may exist under section 101.021). Under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
section 101.055(2), a governmental unit's immunity is not waived in a case where a claim arises
“from the action of a[ ] [governmental] employee while responding to an emergency call or
reacting to an emergency situation if the [employee's] action is in compliance with the laws and
ordinances applicable to emergency action.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.055(2);
see also Maspero, 640 S.W.3d at 529; Hussein, 2020 WL 6788079, at *6; Hanley, 2014 WL
6853608, at *2; City of Beaumont v. Brocato, No. 09-10-00473-CV, 2011 WL 4716296, at *3
Defendant’s Plea to the Jurisdiction Page 6
Electronically Submitted