arrow right
[…] To date, said Defendant has failed to submit any response to the Complaint, and is in default. EX PARTE MOTION FOR A DEFAULT JUDGMENT On November 1, 2023, Plaintiff filed an ex parte a motion for a default judgment.4 Where, as here, the case is not one in which the clerk can enter judgment, Plaintiff must apply to the court in accord with CPLR§ 3215 (a). An ex parte default application is appropriate where, as here, the defendant failed to appear (CPLR 3215 (g) (1); Stoltz v. Playquest Theater Co., 257 A.D.2d 758 3d Dept. 1999]). CPLR§ 3215 (f) provides, inter alia: “Proof. On any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint, or a summons and notice served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule 305 or subdivision (a) of rule 316 of this chapter, and proof of the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due, including, if applicable, a statement that the interest rate for consumer debt pursuant to section five thousand four of this chapter applies, by affidavit made by the party, or where the state of New York is the plaintiff, by affidavit made by an attorney from the office of the attorney general who has or obtains knowledge of such facts through review of state records or otherwise. Where a verified complaint has been served, it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting the claim and the amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the default shall be made by the party or the party's attorney.” (Emphasis added) 3 NYSCEF Doc. No. 2. 4 NYSCEF Doc.