arrow right
[…] Upon defendant’s default, said defendant is deemed to have admitted all the allegations in the verified complaint (see Cartessa Aesthetics, LLC v. Demko, 217 A.D. 3d 821, 822 [2d Dept. 2023]). The admitted facts evidence a prima facie breach of contract claim (See Lapenna Contr., Ltd. v Mullen, 187 A.D.3d 1451, 1453 [3d Dept. 2020], the Court held, "To recover for a breach of contract, a party must establish the existence of a contract, the party's own performance under the contract, the other party's breach of its contractual obligations, and damages resulting from the breach"). CPLR§ 3215 (b) provides, inter alia: (b) Procedure before court. The court, with or without a jury, may make an assessment or take an account or proof, or may direct a reference. The party entitled to judgment may be permitted to submit, in addition to the proof required by subdivision (f) of this section, properly executed affidavits or affirmations as proof of damages, provided that if the defaulting party gives reasonable notice that it will appear at the inquest, the party seeking damages may submit any such proof by oral testimony of the witnesses in open court or, after giving reasonable notice that it will do so, by written sworn statements of the witnesses, but shall make all such witnesses available for cross-examination. When a reference is directed, the court may direct that the report be returned to it for further action or, except where otherwise prescribed by law, that judgment be entered by the clerk in accordance with the report without any further application.” Where, as here, the damages claimed are not a sum certain, a damage inquest must be held (see Reynolds Secur., Inc. v.