FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 11/06/2023 08:46 AM INDEX NO. 614511/2023
[…] that the Agreement is a usurious loan. The Court’s eight-page decision in Goodman Tile describes
why jurisdiction was proper pursuant to the forum selection clause, and how the Agreement
satisfied Second Department’s precedent for enforceable receivables transactions.
PROCEDURAL ARGUMENTS
PLAINTIFF HAS PROPELY PLED MULTIPLE CAUSES OF ACTION
CPLR Sec. 3014 clearly states “Separate causes of action or defenses shall be
separately stated and numbered and may be stated regardless of consistency. Causes
of action or defenses may be stated alternatively or hypothetically.”
CPLR Sec. 3017 (a) clearly states that “every complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim,
interpleader complaint, and third-party complaint shall contain a demand for the
relief to which the pleader deems himself entitled. Relief in the alternative or of
several different types may be demanded.”
Given this basic rule of civil procedure, it is clear that Defendant only wants to delay
recourse to Plaintiff and does not have any valid defense to Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim.
Plaintiff’s unjust enrichment claim is properly pled under CPLR 3014 and CPLR 3017(a) as an