1 John J. Nelson (SBN 317598)
[…] 6
protect the PII of its customers, customer applicants, and employees, TCB was also aware of the
7
8 significant repercussions that would result from its failure to do so. Accordingly, Defendant's
9 conduct was particularly unreasonable given the nature and amount of PII it obtained and stored
10 and the foreseeable consequences of the immense damages that would result to Plaintiff and the
11
Class.
12
Defendant Fails to Comply with Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act
13
85. TCB is a financial institution, as that term is defined by Section 509(3)(A) of the
14
15 Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”), 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A), and thus is subject to the GLBA.
16 86. The GLBA defines a financial institution as “any institution the business of which
17 is engaging in financial activities as described in Section 1843(k) of Title 12 [The Bank Holding
18
Company Act of 1956].” 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A).
19
87. Defendant collects nonpublic personal information, as defined by 15 U.S.C. §
20
6809(4)(A), 16 C.F.R. § 313.3(n) and 12 C.F.R. § 1016.3(p)(1). Accordingly, during the relevant
21