SYDNEY CHASE, ESQ., State Bar No. 330043
[…] 24 January 1, 2004. (Gov. Code § 7060(a).) By requiring that the units not be residential
25 hotel units, Rent Ordinance § 37.9(a)(13) explicitly limits the ground for eviction to that
26 ground permitted under the Act. It is therefore authorized by the Act.
27 With regard to the defect in failing to report vacancy under § 37.9A(h), this
28
{00189091;1) 5
REPLY MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEMURRER
TO COMPLAINT FOR UNLAWFUL DETAINER
provision is authorized by the Act as well. Gov. Code § 7060.1(c) provides:
Notwithstanding Section 7060, nothing in this
chapter does any of the following: .. .
(c) Diminishes or enhances any power in any public
entity to mitigate any adverse impact on persons
displaced by reason of the withdrawal from rent or
lease of any accommodations.
(Gov. Code § 7060.1.)
Section 7060.1(c) authorizes the Rent Ordinance to include additional reporting
requirements to ensure Plaintiff continues to comply with the withdrawal procedure.
When enacting Section 7060.1 and amending it to eliminate the reference to residential
10