SYDNEY CHASE, ESQ., State Bar No. 330043
[…] Therefore, when the Legislature does
not change a statute in a particular respect but does change it in other respects, we infer
an intent to leave the statute as it stands in the aspects of the statute that were not
amended. (Reidy v. City & Cty. of San Francisco (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 580, 591-92,
10 as modified on denial of reh’g (Nov. 23, 2004)
11 (internal citations omitted).)
12 If the Legislature had wanted to create a new standard of compliance governing
13 Ellis Act unlawful detainer actions, it would have clearly stated this intent. Government
14 Code § 7060.7 states in pertinent part:
15 It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this
16 chapter to supersede any holding or portion of any
holding in Nash v. City of Santa Monica, 37 Cal.3d
17 97 to the extent that the holding, or portion of the
holding, conflicts with this chapter, so as to permit
18
landlords to go out of business. However, this act is
19 not otherwise intended to do any of the following: . .
20
21 (c) Override procedural protections designed to
prevent abuse of the right to evict tenants.
22
(Gov. Code § 7060.7(c).)
23
The strict compliance principle is a procedural protection designed to prevent the abuse
24
of the right to evict tenants. Nowhere in the Ellis Act does it state a landlord in an Ellis
25
Act eviction may fail to strictly comply with procedural protections authorized by the
26
Act in local ordinances.
27
28
{00189091;1} 3
REPLY MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF DEMURRER