SYDNEY CHASE, ESQ., State Bar No. 330043
[…] TO COMPLAINT FOR UNLAWFUL DETAINER
I Strict Compliance with the Rent Ordinance Reporting Provision
Authorized by the Ellis Act is Required.
Plaintiff argues that, although this is an unlawful detainer action, and that strict
compliance is required in unlawful detainer actions, strict compliance is not required in
an unlawful detainer based on a notice of termination of tenancy under the Ellis Act.
Plaintiff argues that Gov. Code § 7060.6 expresses a legislative intent that in unlawful
detainers brought to evict tenants after withdrawal, strict compliance is not required.
Gov. Code § 7060.6 states:
If an owner seeks to displace a tenant or lessee from
accommodations withdrawn from rent or lease
10 pursuant to this chapter by an unlawful detainer
11 proceeding, the tenant or lessee may appear and
answer or demur pursuant to Section 1170 of the
12 Code of Civil Procedure and may assert by way of
defense that the owner has not complied with the
13
applicable provisions of this chapter, or statutes,
14 ordinances, or regulations of public entities adopted
to implement this chapter, as authorized by this
15 chapter.
16
(Gov. Code § 7060.6.)
17
Plaintiff argues that because this section does not insert the word “strictly”
18
before “complied,” that the Legislature must have intended to displace the body of
19
jurisprudence requiring strict compliance with the notice requirements in unlawful
20