arrow right
[…] Plaintiff argues that, although this is an unlawful detainer action, and that strict compliance is required in unlawful detainer actions, strict compliance is not required in an unlawful detainer based on a notice of termination of tenancy under the Ellis Act. Plaintiff argues that Gov. Code § 7060.6 expresses a legislative intent that in unlawful detainers brought to evict tenants after withdrawal, strict compliance is not required. Gov. Code § 7060.6 states: If an owner seeks to displace a tenant or lessee from accommodations withdrawn from rent or lease 10 pursuant to this chapter by an unlawful detainer 11 proceeding, the tenant or lessee may appear and answer or demur pursuant to Section 1170 of the 12 Code of Civil Procedure and may assert by way of defense that the owner has not complied with the 13 applicable provisions of this chapter, or statutes, 14 ordinances, or regulations of public entities adopted to implement this chapter, as authorized by this 15 chapter. 16 (Gov.