arrow right
[…] Kellogg Partners Inst. 7 of 21 INDEX NO. 158194/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/08/2023 Serus., 19 N.Y. 3d 1, 16 (2012) (correctly holding that employer’s neglect to pay sum that constitutes a ‘wage’ violated section 193); and (b) consistent with established principles of statutory construction, section 193 should be harmonized with section 198(3)’s guarantee that ‘All employees shall have the right to recover full wages, benefits and m9 wage supplements and liquidated damages. Ex. R}, L. 2021, c. 397, § 1 (emphasis added). The Legislature therefore amended both NYLL §§ 193 and 198—but not NYLL § 191—+to clarify that “[t]here is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.” (See id. at 1, 2.) Clearly, paying employees bi-weekly, per their employment contact, is not “unauthorized failure to pay wages”—it is an authorized means of paying wages.