arrow right
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. No. 27 at 17 (quoting Gottlieb, 82 N.Y.2d at 461).) Plaintiff contends that this sentence supports the proposition that violations of NYLL § 191(1)(a)(i) result in liquidated damages under § 198(1-a) equal to one hundred percent of the laid paid wages. (NYSCEF Doc. No. 27 at 17-18.) Nothing in Gottlieb remotely suggests this. Gottlieb concerned an employee who claimed that he was denied earned commissions; in other words, he claimed that he did not receive all wages due to him, not that his wages were paid late. 82 N.Y.2d at 460. NYLL § 191(1)(c) mandates that commissioned salespersons “shall be paid the wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned or payable in accordance with the agreed terms of employment|.].”2, NYLL § 191(c), however, does not apply to individuals “whose principal activity is of a 2 NYLL § 191(1)(a)(@) does not contain similar language requiring employers to pay manual workers according to their employment contract. 8 12 of 21 INDEX NO. 158194/2023 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 35 RECEIVED