1 SHERYL L. BRATTON, County Counsel (SBN 144209)
[…] 2 “County”), provide the attached Compendium of Ordinances and other official public documents cited in
3 their Trial Brief.
4 INTRODUCTION
5 Pursuant to Evidence Code section 452 and 453, the County hereby requests that the Court take
6 judicial notice of the attached documents, which are provided in connection with the County’s Trial Brief
7 and case at Trial.
8 The documents at issue are public records that pertain to matters beyond reasonable dispute upon
9 which judicial notice may properly be granted. Evidence Code section 453 provides for mandatory
10 judicial notice of matters specified in section 452 if a party requests it and “(a) [g]ives each adverse party
11 sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to
12 prepare to meet the request; and (b) [f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take
13 judicial notice of the matter.” (Evid. Code, § 453.) Sufficient notice of matters subject to judicial notice
14 is provided by lodging a copy of the relevant documents and records with the trial court and opposing
RENNE PUBLIC LAW GROUP
Attorneys at Law
15 counsel. (Agostini v.