arrow right
[…] Evidence Code section 453 provides for mandatory 10 judicial notice of matters specified in section 452 if a party requests it and “(a) [g]ives each adverse party 11 sufficient notice of the request, through the pleadings or otherwise, to enable such adverse party to 12 prepare to meet the request; and (b) [f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take 13 judicial notice of the matter.” (Evid. Code, § 453.) Sufficient notice of matters subject to judicial notice 14 is provided by lodging a copy of the relevant documents and records with the trial court and opposing RENNE PUBLIC LAW GROUP Attorneys at Law 15 counsel. (Agostini v.