IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE
[…] or state trust company, or eligible for investment by fiduciaries,
shall be accepted as satisfactory security for the purposes of this
section.
52. The Defendant also believes and therefore asserts that Plaintiff has also
failed to comply with Florida Statute §660.27(2)(a), which requires the Plaintiff to
provide to Florida's Chief Financial Officer the full legal name of the trust, its federal
employer identification number, principal place of business, amount of capital stock, and
amount of collateral required to be deposited by the trust.
53. Florida Statute §660.34(I) grants the Plaintiff and every trust company,
"the right and power to act, alone or jointly with any other person, in any and every
fiduciary capacity for or in connection with any and all fiduciary accounts of or pertaining
to any business organization or other person, and any government, governmental body
or other governmental entity or officer or public body politic, and to engage in and
conduct a general trust business."
54 Florida Statute §660.34(2) grants the Plaintiff and every trust company,
"all the rights, privileges, and immunities, and all the duties and obligations, appertaining
to any fiduciary capacity assigned to or assumed by it and to fiduciaries generally.”
55. Florida Statute §660.34(3) grants the Plaintiff and all other trust company,
"the right and the power to effectuate, exercise, carry out, and otherwise implement, in
any lawful manner, any and all its lawful duties, obligations, rights privileges and
immunities in connection with any fiduciary capacity assigned to or assumed by it and in
connection with the conduct of its trust business.
56. Having established the actions and activities that the Plaintiff may engage
in, the Defendant asserts that the Plaintiffs ability to so engage in such activities is
conditioned upon the Plaintiff complying with the other requirements contained within
the very same statute.