arrow right
[…] Based on the foregoing, the relief sought in Petitioner’s OSC must be denied in its entirety. ARGUMENTS POINT I RESPONDENTS DID NOT ENGAGE IN WILLFUL DISOBEDIENCE At the outset, Petitioner’s request for a finding of criminal contempt of court based on Respondents’ willful disobedience of the Court’s Order, must be denied in its entirety since Reich did not willfully violate the Court Order and can establish good cause for his noncompliance with the Order. Judiciary Law § 751(4) provides that: Where any person willfully disobeys a lawful mandate of the supreme court issued pursuant to subdivision twelve of section sixty-three of the executive law, the punishment 5 8 of 12 FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/23/2024 09:57 AM INDEX NO. 451368/2020 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 865 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/23/2024 for each day that such contempt persists may be by a fine fixed in the discretion of the court, but not to exceed five thousand dollars per day. In fixing the amount of the fine, the court shall consider all the facts and circumstances directly related to the contempt, including, but not limited to: (i) the extent of the willful defiance of or resistance to the court's mandate, (ii) the amount of gain obtained by the willful disobedience of the mandate, and (iii) the effect upon the public of the willful disobedience.