arrow right
[…] Accordingly, defendants respectfully ask the Panel to grant this motion and vacate the August 4, 2022 Interim Order in its entirety. ARGUMENT 8. A motion for leave to renew “shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination.” CPLR § 2221(e). A motion for leave to reargue shall be “based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion.” CPLR § 2221(d); Viola v. City of New York, 13 A.D.3d 439, 440 (2nd Dept. 2004) (reargument warranted where court mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision).