arrow right
[…] Defendants in these and similar cases should not be precluded from making threshold motions to dismiss complaints under CPLR § 3211(a)(3) in circumstances where the plaintiff lacks legal capacity to maintain the suit. An increasing number of lawsuits have been filed recently by plaintiffs denominated as “Proposed Administrator” or “Proposed Executor”. As filed, these complaints are subject to dismissal as a matter of law, and many have already been dismissed on these grounds. 14. EPTL § 5-4.1(1) provides that only a “personal representative, duly appointed by the State or any other jurisdiction, of a decedent who is survived by distributes may maintain an action to recover damages for a wrongful act, neglect, or default which caused the decedent’s death against a person who would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had not ensued.” As stated by the Court of Appeals, “the statutory requirement of a duly appointed administrator [in wrongful death actions] is in the nature of a condition precedent to the right to bring the suit, and, as such, is an essential element of the claim.” Carrick v. Cent. Gen.