FILED: ROCKLAND COUNTY CLERK 09/06/2023 01:11 PM INDEX NO. 033825/2023
[…] to be filled, see Attorney Affirmation of David H. Chen dated August 30, 2023 (NYSCEF Doc.
No. 45) at ¶ 8, Ms. Howells’ email says no such thing. She merely stated, accurately, that Justice
Fried’s resignation had been effective as of June 23, 2023. Neither her email, nor the resolution
she attached, See Intervenor’s Petition Exhibit E (NYSCEF Doc. No. 32), say anything about how
the Town planned to address the vacancy.
The July 31, 2023 from the Town Clerk similarly says nothing about fulfilling the position.
See Intervenor’s Petition Exhibit I (NYSCEF Doc. No. 36). Election Law § 4-106(4) requires “a
certificate indicating the occurrence of the vacancy and the position which is to be filled.” Advising
the Board of Elections by email that Justice Fried had resigned did not certify that there was a
position to be filled, particularly where the second email was accompanied by a copy of the
resolution abolishing the position.