Filing # 189824429 E-Filed 01/16/2024 01:45:46 PM
[…] concerned that Respondent is dissipating Dr. Mills’ assets for his own benefit.
26. Petitioner seeks this accounting in good faith for the purpose of ensuring there is
no impropriety and Dr. Mills’ assets are being preserved for her benefit.
4
COLE, SCOTT & KISSANE, P.A.
ESPERANTE BUILDING - 222 LAKEVIEW AVENUE, SUITE 120 - WEST PALM BEACH, FLORIDA 33401 (S61) 383-9200 - (561) 683-8977 FAX,
COUNT 1 - ACCOUNTING
27. Petitioner realleges and reavers Paragraphs | through 26 as if restated herein.
28. This is an action for an accounting pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 709.2114 and § 709.2116.
29. An agent “[m]ust keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and transactions
made on behalf
of the principal.” Fla. Stat. § 709.2114(1)(c).
30. Upon the request, “an agent must disclose receipts, disbursements, and transactions
conducted on behalf
of the principal.” Fla. Stat. § 709.2114(6).
31. Pursuant to the Power of Attorney, Respondent is an agent of Dr. Mills. See Power
of Attorney, Exhibit 4.