arrow right
[…] Therefore, the present case presents a unique legal issue of first impression. Doctors Rao, Neulander and Changlai's care was not provided as an employee of James Square, but certainly as their agent in so far as their medical services were an integral part of the care that James Square was licensed to provide as a licensed residential care facility and they could not be so-licensed without the services of physicians such as Doctors Rao, Neulander and 8 8 of 12 FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 08/11/2022 03:29 PM INDEX NO. 007476/2018 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 234 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/11/2022 " Changlai. Section 2801-d specifically provides that "For purposes of this section a Any residential health care facility that deprives any patient of said facility of any right or benefit, as hereinafter defined, shall be liable to said patient for injuries suffered as a result of said 'right' 'benefit' deprivation, except as he