arrow right
[…] MPUSD stated in September 2021 that it had prepared and was producing the 22 administrative record in response to Petitioners’ California Public Records Act request for the 23 remaining parts of the record of proceedings. (Corr. Erickson Decl., filed Aug 24, 2023.) Local 24 agencies may only charge the direct costs of duplicating records. (See Gov. Code, 25 § 7922.530(a) [agency “shall make the records promptly available to any person upon payment 26 of fees covering direct costs of duplication, or a statutory fee if applicable]. MPUSD did not 27 seek payment from Petitioners for the responses to the public records requests.