arrow right
[…] The claimed cost of $40.41 for the 14 delivery of a USB drive of the certified administrative record in January 2022 is not reasonable 15 because Petitioners elected to prepare the record and would have lodged the USB to minimize 16 costs. The $19.26 for Fed Ex delivery of a copy of AR 9217 is not reasonable because it could 17 have been filed at no cost online. 18 C. Court reporter appearance fees are not recoverable under the authority cited by MPUSD. 19 The District cites section 1033.5, subd. (b)(4) in support of its $7,575 claim for court 20 reporter fees. (Opp., 15:23-24.) The cited section 1033.5(b)(4) states that “Costs in 21 investigation of jurors or in preparation for voir dire” are not allowable as costs. It does not 22 authorize court reporter costs. MPUSD’s argument shows that the item was not necessary 23 MPUSD used the resulting transcripts for its own benefit.