1 NO FEE PER LABOR CODE
[…] 8 victims of the Mango Restaurants Defendants’ wage theft in 2019.
9 34. During the Covid-19 pandemic, the California courts issued a series of Emergency
10 Rules. Specifically, Rule 9 tolled the statutes of limitations for civil causes of actions. Emergency
11 Rule 9 (a) states in relevant part, “the statutes of limitations and repose for civil causes of actions
12 that exceed 180 days are tolled from April 6, 2020, until October 1, 2020.”
13
14 REQUIREMENT THAT ANY ANSWER FILED BY A DEFENDANT IN THIS
15 MATTER BE VERIFIED
16 35. California Code of Civil Procedure § 446 requires that answers filed in this civil matter be
17 verified. Section 446 states in relevant part, “Every pleading shall be subscribed by the party or his
18 or her attorney. When the state...or any officer of the state, or…public agency...is plaintiff, the
19 answer shall be verified,”
20
21 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
22 CONSTRUCTIVE FRAUDULENT TRANSFER – INSOLVENCY
23 (California Civil Code § 3439.05)
24 (Plaintiff against all Defendants)