arrow right
[…] Section 501.204, Fla. Stat. 94. Fla. Stat. 501.204 states that “great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to s. 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 45(a)(1) as of July 1, 2017” in construing the provision in the paragraph preceding this paragraph. 95. 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1) declares “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce” unlawful. 96. 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(4)(n) provides the standard of proof for a violation under 15 U.S.C. 45, which is that the Federal Trade Commission has no authority to declare acts or practices unlawful on the grounds that it is unfair, unless: a. the act or practice causes or is likely to cause