Filing # 189916207 E-Filed 01/17/2024 12:17:48 PM
[…] COUNT V - VIOLATION OF FLORIDA DECEPTIVE AND
UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES ACT (Against All Defendants)
92. Plaintiff incorporates and realleges allegations numbered 1 through 65 above as if
specifically set forth herein.
1/17/2024 12:17 PM Electronically Filed: Hillsborough County/13th Judicial Circuit Page 14
93. The Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act renders unlawful unfair or deceptive
acts or practice in the conduct of any trade or commerce of competition, unconscionable
acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce. Section 501.204, Fla. Stat.
94. Fla. Stat. 501.204 states that “great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the
Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to s. 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade
Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 45(a)(1) as of July 1, 2017” in construing the provision in
the paragraph preceding this paragraph.
95. 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1) declares “Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce” unlawful.