arrow right
[…] If the notice is provided following a denial of coverage, an estimate of damages, if known. If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the insurer other than denial of coverage, both of the following: a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the damages, attorney fees, and costs. b. The disputed amount. Pursuant to Section 627.70152(5), Florida Statutes, “[a] court must dismiss without prejudice any claimant’s suit relating to a claim for which a_notice of intent to initiate litigation was not given as required by this section or if such suit is commenced before the expiration of any time period provided under subsection (4), as applicable.” In the instant case, the Plaintiff did not comply with the requirements by failing to notify the Department of alleged acts of omissions committed by Tower Hill Insurance Exchange.