Filing # 180539652 E-Filed 08/25/2023 01:53:12 PM
[…] 2 The alleged acts or omissions of the insurer giving rise to the suit, which
may include a denial of coverage.
3 If provided by an attorney or other representative, that a copy of the notice
was provided to the claimant.
If the notice is provided following a denial of coverage, an estimate of
damages, if known.
If the notice is provided following acts or omissions by the insurer other
than denial of coverage, both of the following:
a. The presuit settlement demand, which must itemize the damages,
attorney fees, and costs.
b. The disputed amount.
Pursuant to Section 627.70152(5), Florida Statutes, “[a] court must dismiss without
prejudice any claimant’s suit relating to a claim for which a_notice of intent to initiate
litigation was not given as required by this section or if such suit is commenced before the
expiration of any time period provided under subsection (4), as applicable.” In the instant case, the
Plaintiff did not comply with the requirements by failing to notify the Department of alleged acts
of omissions committed by Tower Hill Insurance Exchange. Thus, as clearly laid out in the statute,