1 Mark J. Dillon (State Bar No. 108329) (Exempt from Filing Fees
[…] (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d
7 1125, 1137; California Department of Toxic Substances v. Payless Cleaners (E.D. Cal. 2005) 368
8 F.Supp.2d 1069, 1081.)
9 34. Civil Code section 3491 provides in relevant part that the “remedies against a public
10 nuisance are indictment or information, a civil action or abatement.” Abatement typically is
11 “accomplished by a court of equity by means of an injunction proper and suitable to the facts of
12 each case.” (Sullivan v. Royer (1887) 72 Cal. 248, 249; see also People v. Selby Smelting and Lead
13 Co. (1912) 163 Cal. 84, 90.)
14 35. Code of Civil Procedure section 731 authorizes a city attorney to bring an action to
15 enjoin or abate a public nuisance. It provides, in relevant part, that “[a] civil action may be brought
16 in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance ... by the city attorney
17 of any town or city in which such nuisance exists ....”
18 36. From an exact date unknown, and at all times herein mentioned, Defendants have
19 been causing, allowing, permitting, aiding, abetting, suffering, or concealing the unlawful Cannabis
20 Cultivation at or from the Property, in violation of RCO No. 348.