FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/10/2024 04:09 PM INDEX NO. 509728/2014
[…] Mann, 126 Mise 2d 422 [Sup Ct, NY County 1984]; Miller v State, 110 AD2d 627 [2d Dept 1985]; and OjJei v
6
6 of 8
_ ..__ . __ .. _-_._. -- -~- -""--- ---- ------------------~-_._-
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/10/2024 04:09 PM INDEX NO. 509728/2014
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 103 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/10/2024
could base their awards. For these reasons, the Court finds that Defendant was not denied a fair
trial and his motion to vacate the verdict and grant Defendant judgment notwithstanding the
verdict under CPLR 4404(a) is denied.
The Court addresses Defendant's final argument for a collateral source hearing. Under
CPLR 4545, in an action for personal injury, "evidence shall be admissible for consideration by
the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable
certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source" (CPLR
4545 [a]). To be entitled to a collateral source hearing, Defendant must proffer "some competent
evidence from available sources" indicating that Plaintiffs economic losses have been or will be
paid from a collateral source (Firmes v Chase Manhattan Auto. Fin. Corp., 50 AD3d 18, 36 [2d