arrow right
[…] Therefore, she had no opportunity to cure any alleged defect. Common law establishes that if MS. BAKER (as an owner) was aware of the offending cow’s propensity to escape, she could be held liable. However, where there is no such instance of a prior escape, such as in this case, MS. BAKER cannot be said to have had notice, and therefore, cannot be liable under a premises liability theory (at common law, it is the acts of a particular animal for which an owner can be held accountable, i.e., this particular cow vs. cows in general)). 7 “Livestock” is defined in § 588.13(1) as including “include all animals of the equine, bovine, or swine class, including goats, sheep, mules, horses, hogs, cattle, ostriches, and other grazing animals.” 9 In a similar set of circumstances in Fisel v. Wynns, 667 So. 2d 761 (Fla. 1996), an automobile owner struck a cow that had strayed onto a county road and sued the cow’s owner. It appeared that the cow escaped through an open gate. The Plaintiff sued based on a negligence theory.