1 Jason B. Javaheri, Esq., SBN 256173
[…] 15 AND THERE IS NO COMPELLING NEED FOR THIS TESTIMONY
AND THESE RECORDS
16
17 Under California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 1987.1 and 1985.3(g), the Plaintiff may
18 seek an order from this Court quashing Defendant’s Subpoena. In ruling on Plaintiff’s motion,
19 this Court may make an order “quashing the Subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing
20 compliance with it upon such terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including
21 protective orders.” The Court may also enter a protective order under California Code of Civil
22 Procedure § 2017.020(a) limiting the scope of discovery “if it determines that
23 the…intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information
24 sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”
25 Plaintiff has an “inalienable right of privacy” provided by Calif. Const. Art. 1, § 1. Britt
26 v. Sup.Ct. (San Diego Unified Port Dist.) (1978) 20 Cal. 3d 844, 855 856. The right to privacy
27 is also guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. Griswold v. Connecticut (1965) 381 U.S. 479, 484;