(FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 1271972023 02:34 PM INDEX NO. 607197/2022
[…] bond in the amount previously set by the Court.
Plaintiff argues that if the injunction is lifted, the Defendants will sell the property at
issue, causing irreparable harm to Plaintiff.
3 of 6
INDEX NO. 607197/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 166 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/14/2023
Law/Analysis
The purpose and function of an undertaking given by a Plaintiff pursuant to the
provisions of CPLR §6312(b), prior to the granting of a preliminary injunction, is to
reimburse the Defendants for damages sustained if it is later finally determined that the
preliminary injunction was erroneously granted.
CPLR §6312(b) provides:
(b) Undertaking. Except as provided in section 2512 and in actions brought
under section two hundred sixty-five-a of the real property law, prior to the
granting of a preliminary injunction, the plaintiff shall give an undertaking
in an amount to be fixed by the court, that the plaintiff, if it is finally
determined that he or she was not entitled to an injunction, will pay to the
defendant all damages and costs which may be sustained by reason of the
injunction, including:
1. if the injunction is to stay proceedings in another action, on any ground
other than that a report, verdict or decision was obtained by actual fraud,
all damages and costs which may be, or which have been, awarded in the
other action to the defendant as well as all damages and costs which may be
awarded him or her in the action in which the injunction was granted; or,
2. if the injunction is to stay proceedings in an action to recover real
property, or for dower, on any ground other than that a verdict, report or
decision was obtained by actual fraud, all damages and costs which may be,
or which have been, awarded to the defendant in the action in which the
injunction was granted, including the reasonable rents and profits of, and
any wastes committed upon, the real property which is sought to be
recovered or which is the subject of the action for dower, after the granting
of the injunction; or,
3. if the injunction is to stay proceedings upon a judgment for a sum of
money on any ground other than that the judgment was obtained by actual
4 of 6
(FILED: NASSAU COUNTY CLERK 1271972023 02:34 PM INDEX NO. 607197/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 166 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 12/14/2023
fraud, the full amount of the judgment as well as all damages and costs
which may be awarded to the defendant in the action in which the
injunction was granted.
In this matter, Plaintiff has demonstrated a reasonable basis for the failure to comply
with the Court’s April 4, 2023 Order, and for a reduction in the bond amount. The