arrow right
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 6252(e). The CCR is a body of law regulating a vast range of 6 public and private conduct in Califomia, and accordingly, there is no doubt that it "relate[s] to the 7 conduct ofthe public's business." See Georgia v. Public.Resource.Org, Inc., 140 S. Ct. 1498, 8 1507 (2020) ("Every citizen is presumed to know the law, and it needs no argument to show . . . 9 that all should have free access to its contents." (intemal quotations omitted)). 10 Additionally, Califomia has mandated the creation and maintenance ofthe CCR. Cal. 11 Gov't Code § 11342.4 ("[OAL] shall adopt, amend, or repeal regulations for the purpose of 12 carrying out the provisions of this chapter."); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 18930(a) ("Any 13 building standard adopted or proposed by state agencies shall be submitted to, and approved or 14 adopted by, the Califomia Building Standards Commission prior to codification."). This fact 15 independently qualifies the CCR as a public record.