arrow right
[…] SB 895 § 5.01; see Houston Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Houston Chronicle Publ’g Co., 798 S.W. 2d 580, 587 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, writ denied) (“[I]if the legislature believed the provision could be applied retroactively, there would be no reason to make it effective immediately.”). Therefore, Plaintiff’s arguments relating to the Act must be disregarded. But even if the Court were to apply the Act, it would not confer personal jurisdiction over Airbnb. Contrary to Plaintiff’s mischaracterization, Section 152.060 does not confer general jurisdiction. Instead, it states that persons subject to the Act are “considered to have consented to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for all actions arising under this chapter.” TEX. FIN. CODE § 152.060 (emphasis added). By its plain language, the Act evidences only consent to jurisdiction for specific claims (those brought under its provisions), not consent to general jurisdiction for all claims.