arrow right
[…] Sol Melia v. Brown, 301 Ga. App. 760, 761 (2009). In addition to the allegations in the complaint, a defendant may also raise matters outside of the pleadings if accompanied by supporting affidavits. Yukon 21 Page 4 of 7 Ptnrs v. Lodge Keeper Group, 258 Ga. App. 1, 2 (2002). A court’s consideration of matters outside of the pleadings does not convert a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction to a motion for summary judgment. Laibe Corp. v. Gen. Pump & Well, Inc., 317 Ga. App. 827, 830- 31 (2012) (citations omitted). The Georgia Long-Arm Statute, at O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91, confers jurisdiction over nonresidents to the maximum extent permitted by due process. That Code section provides: A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his or her executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of the state, if in person or through an agent, he or she: (1) Transacts any business within this state; @) Commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; (G3) Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state .... Plaintiff contends that personal jurisdiction over Airbnb is established here under the “transacts any business” prong of Georgia’s Long Arm Statute with is governed by the following three-part test: [JJurisdiction exists on the basis of transacting business in this state if (1) the