arrow right
[…] Defendants. / PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION OF THE COURT ORDER DATED JULY 24, 2018 REFUSING TO RECOGNIZE AND ENFORCE ONTARIO SUPERIOR COURT JUDGMENT DATED SEPTEMBER 23, 2016 COMES NOW the Plaintiff, HARRY BIERBERSTEIN (“BIEBERSTEIN’), by and through his undersigned counsel, and files this, his Motion for Reconsideration of this Court's Order dated July 24, 2018 in which the Court refused to recognize and enforce the Ontario Superior Court Judgment dated September 23, 2016, and in support thereof would state as follows: Section 55.602, Florida Statutes, defines an out-of-country foreign judgment as “any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money, other than a judgment for taxes, a fine, or other penalty.” Fla. Stat. § 55.602(2).