FILED: ERIE COUNTY CLERK 12/08/2023 06:00 PM INDEX NO. 300004/2023
[…] Health Operations, LCC, 516 FSupp3d 238, 255-56
[EDNY 2021] [collecting cases]; Shapnik v Hebrew Home for Aged at
Riverdale, 535 FSupp3d 301, 321 [SDNY 2021]; Whitehead v Pine Haven
Operating LLC, 75 Misc 3d 985, 989 [Sup Ct, Columbia Co. 2022],
citing Parker v St Lawrence County Pub. Health Dept., 102 AD3d at
141-42).
Further, the federal cause of action available under the PREP
Act does not pre-empt the plaintiff’s alleged state-law claims.
The PREP Act contains one exception to immunity - claims “for death
or serious physical injury proximately caused by willful
misconduct” (42 USC § 247d-6d[d][1]). The PREP Act defines willful
misconduct as “an act or omission that is taken (i) intentionally
to achieve a wrongful purpose; (ii) knowingly without legal or
factual justification; and (iii) in disregard of a known or obvious
risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm
will outweigh the benefit” (id. at § 247d-6d[c][1][A]).
In reviewing the scope of the willful misconduct exception to
immunity under the Prep Act, the Second Circuit held that “state-
law claims for malpractice, negligence and gross negligence do not
fall within the scope of the PREP Act’s exclusive cause of action