arrow right
[…] The failure of the tenant to make a timely objection does not waive any rights of the tenant to seek damages in a separate action. Fla. Stat. 83.49(3)(b)(emphasis added). 73. The Florida legislature added another section to the FRLTA that prevents landlords from prematurely taking possession of tenants’ security deposits to offset security deposit claims, Fla. Stat. § 83.49(1)(a) states that: The landlord shall not comingle such moneys with any other funds of the landlord or hypothecate, pledge, or in any other way make use of such moneys until such moneys are actually due the landlord. 16 (Emphasis added). 74. Tg Prime took control and possession of Plaintiff’ and Class Members Security Deposits prior to sending a compliant Notice Letter pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 83.49(3)(b) and prior to waiting for the 15 day objection period to expire. Fla.