arrow right
[…] Stat. 83.49(3)(a) at all. 10. Additionally, by failing to send a certified mail letter than complies with Fla. Stat. 83.49(3)(a), Tg Prime had already taken possession of Plaintiff’s security deposit funds before the 15 day objection period had expired in violation of the FRLTA. 11. Thus, Tg Prime has failed to send a legally sufficient Security Deposit Notice Letter to Plaintiff or any other Florida tenant it was a landlord to before taking possession of the tenant’s security deposit in violation of Fla. Stat. §83.49(3)(a). As a result of not providing the required notice, the landlord “forfeits the right to impose a claim upon the security deposit and may not seek a setoff against the deposit.” 12. Plaintiff and the Class seek a return of their security deposits in full as a result of the FRLTA violations, and statutory and actual damages under the Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act (“FCCPA”) for asserting a legal right to tenant security deposits when that right does not exist.