INDEX NO. 151434/2020
[…] based upon the file maintained by this office.
2 This affirmation is submitted in support of the instant cross motion seeking the
dismissal of plaintiff's complaint pursuant to CPLR Rule 3216 for the plaintiff's unreasonable
neglect of prosecute this matter and for failing to make a showing sufficient to satisfy the strict
requirement of Rule 3216. On the same basis, the instant affirmation is also submitted in
opposition to Plaintiff's Motion to Extend Plaintiff's Time to File Note of Issue.
lof 7
INDEX NO. 151434/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 73 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/21/2022
3 As set forth below, CPLR 3216 requires that where a party has been served with a
written demand to serve a Note of Issue within 90 days and has failed to file the note of issue or
to have sought an extension within the 90 day period, dismissal is appropriate “unless the
defaulting party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a good and meritorious cause of
action.” See, CPLR 3216(e). Baczkowski v. D.A. Collins Costr. Co. 89 N.Y.2d 499 (Court of
Appeals 1997). Here, in plaintiff's motion to extend time to file the Note of Issue, plaintiff
has
failed to make any showing whatsoever of either excuse or merit. Here, while a failure to make a