INDEX NO. 151434/2020
[…] 3 0f 7
INDEX NO. 151434/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 73 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/21/2022
remaining six hours of testimony was attempted but was not complied with by plaintiff despite
the defendant advising that they were ready to proceed.
11. Now, over 9 months following the filing of a 90 day notice to place the matter on
the trial calendar, plaintiff still has not filed a Note of Issue, and significantly, fails to support the
instant application with an affidavit setting forth a reasonable excuse or provided an affidavit of
merit setting forth the basis of the claim against the moving defendant. CPLR 3216(e). On that
basis the plaintiffs motion should be denied and the matter should be dismissed.
LEGAL BASIS FOR DISMISSAL
12. New York State CPLR 3216 (e) permits that in the event a party served with a 90
day notice “fails to file a note of issue with such ninety day period, the court may take such
initiative or grant such motion unless the said party shows justifiable excuse for the delay and a
good and meritorious cause of action”.
13. As such, plaintiff is compelled to make a showing which your affirmant contends
can not be made here. Specifically, plaintiff must come forward with an affidavit of merit and a
justifiable excuse. In the absence of such a showing, dismissal is warranted.