arrow right
[…] Eaddy has not appeared in this action or obtained an extension of time to do so. CPLR 3012(a) states, in pertinent part: The complaint may be served with the summons…Service of an answer or reply shall be made within twenty days after service of the pleading to which it responds. (McKinney's 2009) CPLR 3215(a) states, in pertinent part: Default and entry.