FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/11/2021 04:32 PM INDEX NO. 151433/2020
[…] ARGUMENT
POINT I
MOUNTAIN VALLEY IS ENTITLED TO A DEFAULT JUDGMENT
AGAINST EADDY PURSUANT TO CPLR 3215(a)
FOR HIS UNEXCUSED FAILURE TO
ANSWER THE COMPLAINT
The summons and declaratory judgment complaint were filed on February 7, 2020.
Eaddy was served with Mountain Valley’s summons and declaratory judgment complaint on
February 15, 2020. Accordingly, by letters dated November 11, 2020 and January 4, 2021,
Eaddy was advised of his default and the need to respond to the complaint. Eaddy has not
appeared in this action or obtained an extension of time to do so.
CPLR 3012(a) states, in pertinent part:
The complaint may be served with the summons…Service of an answer
or reply shall be made within twenty days after service of the pleading to which it
responds.
(McKinney's 2009)
CPLR 3215(a) states, in pertinent part:
Default and entry. When a defendant has failed to appear,
plead or proceed to trial of an action…the plaintiff may seek
a default judgment against him. . . .
(McKinney's 2009)