1 SANDRA L. McDONOUGH (SBN 193308)
[…] 4 failure to reasonably accommodate disability (COA 5); national origin discrimination (COA 6);
5 discrimination based on status as recipient of state funding (COA 7); FEHA retaliation (COA 8);
6 FEHA failure to prevent discrimination, retaliation and harassment (COA 9); breach of contract
7 (COA 10); promissory estoppel and reliance (COA 11); negligence (COA 12); and IIED (COA
8 13).3
9 III. LEGAL STANDARD ON MOTION TO STRIKE
10 Any party may file a motion to strike a pleading, including a cross-complaint, if the
11 pleading is defective. (Code Civ. Proc., § 435.) “Any party, within the time allowed to respond to
12 a pleading may serve and file a Notice of Motion to Strike the whole or any part thereof…” (Code
13 Civ. Proc., § 435(b)(1).) This motion has been filed within the time prescribed for pleading to the
14 Complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 586(a)(l).) Further, a court may grant a motion to strike “in its