FILED: ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 11/07/2021 07:44 PM INDEX NO. EF500367-2021
[…] a preponderance of the evidence that its property has been overvalued” (id.).
In meeting this burden, petitioner is not required to present expert witnesses or
submit expert reports (i.e., there is no need to provide professional appraisal
reports [8 Op. Counsel SBEA No. 83]) (RPTL § 732[2]). A Hearing Officer is
permitted “to consider a wide variety of sources and information in evaluating tax
assessments” (Matter of McNamara v Board of Assessors of Town of Smithtown,
272 AD2d 617, 617 [2000]). In determining the proper rate, RPTL § 732(2)
provides that the “evidence may include, but shall not be limited to, the most
recent equalization rate established for such assessing unit, the residential
assessment ratio promulgated by the state board ..., the uniform percentage of
value stated on the latest tax bill, and the assessment of comparable residential
properties within the same assessing unit.” The Hearing Officer may even inspect
the property subject to review (RPTL § 732[2]).
2. Appearances at the hearing - RPTL § 732(3) provides that “[a]ll parties are
required to appear at the hearing.” However, the statute further provides that the
“failure to appear shall result in the petition being determined upon an inquest by
the hearing officer based upon the available evidence submitted” (RPTL § 732
[3]). Accordingly, simply because a party fails to appear at the hearing does not
mean that a decision contrary to that party’s interest should be granted.7 Instead,
the Hearing Officer should proceed to an inquest with the party who has appeared