arrow right
[…] Ambroad Equities, Inc. v Miller, 289 NY 339 [1942]; People ex rel. Bingham Operating Corp. v Eyrich, 265 AD 562 [1943], lv denied 266 AD 803 [1943]). However, a new authorization may be required pursuant to RPTL § 730(6). • With regard to the owner occupied status of property held pursuant to a trust instrument, the statute provides “[w]here real property is held in trust solely for the benefit of a person or persons, such person or persons may be deemed to be the owner or owners of such property for the purposes of this title” (RPTL § 730[9]). 2. Filing and Service Requirements Filing Requirements: The property owner, or his or her predecessor-in-interest, must have first filed a complaint for administrative review of the assessment (the “grievance”) pursuant to the provisions of RPTL §