arrow right
[…] A petitioner’s failure to first file a grievance with the Board of Assessment Review (and in Nassau County and NYC, the Assessment Review Commission) is fatal and requires dismissal of the petition. The property owner, or his or her authorized representative,3 must file with, or mail to, the County Clerk’s Office in the county in which the property is located, three copies of the SCAR petition. This must take place within 30 days of the completion and filing of the final assessment roll (RPTL § 730[3]). The “[f]ailure to file the petition within such time shall constitute a complete defense to the petition and the petition must be dismissed” (RPTL § 730[3]; Matter of Dolan v City of New Rochelle, Index No. 2679/84 [Sup Ct Westchester County 1984]).