FILED: ORANGE COUNTY CLERK 11/07/2021 07:44 PM INDEX NO. EF500367-2021
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 7 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/07/2021
• Because an assessment is levied against the land and not the owner, a new
owner may continue a SCAR appeal even if the SCAR petition and/or
original complaint for administrative review of the assessment before the
Board of Assessment Review had been filed by the previous homeowner
(see People ex rel. Ambroad Equities, Inc. v Miller, 289 NY 339 [1942];
People ex rel. Bingham Operating Corp. v Eyrich, 265 AD 562 [1943], lv
denied 266 AD 803 [1943]). However, a new authorization may be
required pursuant to RPTL § 730(6).
• With regard to the owner occupied status of property held pursuant to a
trust instrument, the statute provides “[w]here real property is held in trust
solely for the benefit of a person or persons, such person or persons may
be deemed to be the owner or owners of such property for the purposes of
this title” (RPTL § 730[9]).
2. Filing and Service Requirements
Filing Requirements: The property owner, or his or her predecessor-in-interest,
must have first filed a complaint for administrative review of the assessment (the
“grievance”) pursuant to the provisions of RPTL § 730(1)(a) and local law. A
petitioner’s failure to first file a grievance with the Board of Assessment
Review (and in Nassau County and NYC, the Assessment Review
Commission) is fatal and requires dismissal of the petition.
The property owner, or his or her authorized representative,3 must file with, or
mail to, the County Clerk’s Office in the county in which the property is located,
three copies of the SCAR petition. This must take place within 30 days of the
completion and filing of the final assessment roll (RPTL § 730[3]). The
“[f]ailure to file the petition within such time shall constitute a complete
defense to the petition and the petition must be dismissed” (RPTL § 730[3];
Matter of Dolan v City of New Rochelle, Index No. 2679/84 [Sup Ct Westchester
County 1984]).
The date of the completion and filing of the final assessment roll is
defined as the date that is provided by law as the last day for the filing of