FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/26/2023 02:03 PM INDEX NO. 150993/2022
[…] CPLR § 3212(b).
G. Plaintiffs’ Seventh Cause Of Action For A Declaratory Judgment Should Be
Dismissed
81. Plaintiffs’ seventh and final cause of action seeks a declaratory judgment
declaring, as they allege, that the Marcel is not subject to Rent Stabilization Law, that
Defendants are not rent-regulated tenants of the Marcel, and that Defendants are not entitled to
continued occupancy and/or rent stabilized leases for the units they are occupying at the Marcel.
Exhibit A, page 21, pp 64-70.
82. Pursuant to CPLR 3001, "[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory
judgment ... as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy."
To constitute a "justiciable controversy," there must be a real dispute between adverse parties,
involving substantial legal interests for which a declaration of rights will have some practical
effect. Chanos v. MADAC, LLC, 74 AD3d 1007, 1008 (2nd Dept 2010).