arrow right
[…] In response, Plaintiffs mistakenly reference New York’s Business Corporation Law (“BCL”) §912(a)(1), specifically quoting: “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, a specified person.” and §912(a)(8): “under common control means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting stock, by contract, or otherwise.” which identifies where a person is considered an affiliate. Plaintiffs then provide evidence of a Sharon Olson (“Olson”) being a shareholder of both The Amsterdam Court Hotel and The Marcel.