FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 09/08/2023 04:44 PM INDEX NO. 150993/2022
[…] Is Not Affiliated With Ali Baba And The Affidavits Of Plaintiff Fail To Contradict
This Documented Proof
As argued at length in the DEFENDANT Memo, the deeds (Exhibit E and F
NYSCEF 172 and 173), Housing Preservation & Development property ownership information
(Exhibits G and H NYSCEF 154 and 155), and the Department of State entity information
(Exhibit I and J NYSCEF 156 and 177), for both the Amsterdam Court Hotel and the East Side
Inn all demonstrate that The Marcel is not “affiliated” with Ali Baba.
In response, Plaintiffs mistakenly reference New York’s Business Corporation Law
(“BCL”) §912(a)(1), specifically quoting:
“a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more
intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common
control with, a specified person.”
and §912(a)(8):
“under common control means the possession, directly or
indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
management and policies of a person, whether through the
ownership of voting stock, by contract, or otherwise.”
which identifies where a person is considered an affiliate.
Plaintiffs then provide evidence of a Sharon Olson (“Olson”) being a shareholder of
both The Amsterdam Court Hotel and The Marcel. (Plaintiffs Exhibits BB, CC, DD, EE, XX &
7
11 of 19