arrow right
[…] That Plaintiffs ask the Court to grant them rent they are fully aware they lack entitlement to is clearly sanctionable conduct. Furthermore, where Plaintiffs seek charges in the amount of $301,020 against DEFENDANT, pursuant to New York General Business Law (GBL) § 206: “Every keeper of a hotel or inn shall post in a public and conspicuous place and manner in the office or public room, and in the public parlors of such hotel or inn, a printed copy of this section and sections two hundred and two hundred and one, and a statement of the charges or rate of charges by the day and for meals furnished and for lodging. No charge or sum shall be collected or received by any such hotel keeper or inn keeper for any service not actually rendered or for a longer time than the person so charged actually remained at such hotel or inn, nor for a higher rate of charge for the use of such room or board, lodging or meals than is specified in the rate of charges required to be posted by the last preceding sentence; provided such guest shall have given such hotel keeper or inn keeper notice at the office of his departure. For any violation of this section the offender shall forfeit to the injured party three times the amount so charged, and shall not be entitled to receive any money for meal, services or time charged.” Emphasis added.