FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/15/2023 09:21 AM INDEX NO. 150993/2022
[…] projects in deteriorated buildings. Accordingly, lack of clear procedures works to prevent use of this mechanism
as intended in law and regulation.
Also, this Operational Bulletin takes into account court decisions related to substantial rehabilitation
exemptions. In particular, it recognizes a recent court decision wherein it was found that a building did not have to
be completely vacant to qualify for the exemption, and wherein it was ruled that the agency could not interpret
"substantial"
to mean total reconstruction of the building.
ETPA section 5(a) (5) provides as follows:
Housing Accommodations Subject to Regulation
A. A declaration of emergency may be made pursuant to section three as to all or any class or classes of
housing accommodations in a municipality, except:
(5) housing accommodations in buildings completed or buildings
substantially rehabilitated as
family units on or after January first, nineteen hundred seventy-four;
These provisions of section 5(a) (5) were incorporated into both TPR section and RSC
2500.9(e)
section 2520.11(e).
Thisdocument is being reissued for informational purposes only.
Theonginal document which contains signatures of authorization is
on ñle at DHCR's Office of Rent Administration.