arrow right
[…] Perez v. Citizens Prop. Ins. Corp., 345 So. 3d 893, 895 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (citing Jones v. UPS Ground Freight, 683 F.3d 1283, 1296 n.38 (11th Cir. 2012)). “Ultimately, ‘[w]here the record taken as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party,’ the trial court should grant summary judgment.” Id. (citing Matsushita, 375 US. at 587). Il. Florida law permits McHale, as Receiver for JLL, to bring these legal malpractice claims. McHale was appointed as Receiver for JLL pursuant to section 56.10, Florida Statutes, which states: If an execution cannot be satisfied in whole or in part for lack of property of the corporate judgment debtor [JLL Logistic Inc.] subject to levy and sale, on motion of the judgment creditor [the Schmitzes] the circuit court in chancery within whose circuit such corporate judgment debtor is or has been doing business, or in which any of its effects are found, may sequestrate the property, things in action, goods and chattels of the corporate judgment debtor for the purpose of enforcing the judgment, and may appoint a receiver for the corporate judgment debtor. A receiver so appointed is subject to the tules prescribed by law for receivers of the property of other judgment debtors. His or her power shall extend throughout the state.’ In accordance with section 56.10, the trial court in the underlying litigation authorized McHale, as receiver, to “prosecute all lawsuits as may be reasonably necessary in [McHale’s] judgment.” Ex. 4, § 8. (Emphasis added). This authorization is consistent with Florida law.