FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 11/15/2023 02:56 PM INDEX NO. 655653/2023
[…] credit.” (Archer Daniels, 2011 WL 855936 *4 [citations omitted].) “[A]n issuing bank's
obligations under a letter of credit are separate from, and independent of, the rights and
obligations of the parties to the underlying commercial transaction.” (Id., citing 410
Sixth Ave. Foods, Inc. v 410 Sixth Ave., Inc., 197 AD2d 435, 436 [1st Dept 1993].)
However, fraud is an exception to the independence principle. (3M Co. v HSBC
Bank USA, N.A., 2018 WL 1989563, *9 [SD NY, Apr. 25, 2018, No. 16 CIV. 5984
(PGG)].) In New York, the fraud exception is codified in UCC § 5-109(a) which
provides:
“If a presentation is made that appears on its face strictly to
comply with the terms and conditions of the letter of credit,
but a required document is forged or materially fraudulent, or
honor of the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by
the beneficiary on the issuer or applicant[,] . . . [t]he issuer,
acting in good faith, may honor or dishonor the presentation .
...
(UCC § 5-109 [a] and [a] [2].)
The exception is narrow to ensure “the smooth operation of international
commerce” by preventing pre-payment litigation. (3M Co., 2018 WL 1989563 at *9.)
The conditions necessary before the fraud exception apply are: (1) “fraud must be found