FILED: ONONDAGA COUNTY CLERK 05/26/2017 03:31 PM INDEX NO. 2016EF2494
[…] 33. For example, directly contrary to FM’s view of the law, Florida state law
expressly authorizes the lawsuit brought by Plaintiffs against FM. See Florida Administrative
Code, Rule 12A–1.014(4) (“a taxpayer who has overpaid tax to a dealer, or who has paid tax to a
dealer when no tax is due, must secure a refund of the tax from the dealer and not from the
Department of Revenue). Similarly, the law of North Carolina, also a jurisdiction at issue, is also
directly contrary to FM’s position, also expressly authorizing this particular suit. See N.C. GEN.
STAT. § 105-164.11 (c) (authorizing purchaser to bring “cause of action against the seller for
over-collected sales or uses taxes”).
34. These examples undermine the claimed pervasiveness of FM’s “public policy”
argument; and, we respectfully submit that the Court should decline to adopt FM’s suggestion
that the subject matter of the contracts at issue somehow alters the ordinary rules of contract
enforcement.