FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 07/06/2016 06:00 PM INDEX NO. 653381/2016
[…] proceeding to stay arbitration may be brought. The first provision in the hierarchy provides for
venue in “the county specified in the agreement.” CPLR 7502(a)(i). That provision would only
apply here if the Petitioners acknowledged that they were signatories to the arbitration
agreement. Obviously, Petitioners cannot and will not do that, for to do so would moot their
Petition. In fact, the Verified Petition does not rely on the “specified in the agreement” venue
provision. Exhibit B at ¶ 6.
The second provision in CPLR 7502(a) provides for venue as follows:
If the name of the county is not specified, proceedings to stay or
bar arbitration shall be brought in the county where the party
seeking arbitration resides or is doing business, . . . . (Emphasis
added.) CPLR 7502(a)(i).
That provision does not support venue in New York County, because even the
Petition itself does not contend that any party seeking arbitration resides or does business in New
-6-
11 of 27
York County. Exhibit B at ¶ 10-13.
The third provision in the hierarchy is contained in a separate paragraph, CPLR
7502(a)(ii), and expressly is limited to situations where neither the first nor the second venue
provisions of CPLR 7502(a)(i) apply:
If there is no county in which the proceeding may be brought
under paragraph (i) of this subdivision, the proceeding may be
brought in any county. (Emphasis added.)
There is nothing in CPLR 7502(a) that concerns whether the person seeking to
stay the arbitration is, or is not, a “party” to the arbitration or a “signatory” to the arbitration
agreement. The legislative history shows that it was the intent of the Legislature to provide