Richard Abel
[…] 12 Furthermore, as the Court has already stated in a previous order, unclean hands is not
13 a bar to the right to discovery. Further assertion of this argument by any party will not
14 be taken well by the Court.
15 il. Governing Law
16 Regarding Form Interrogatories and Special Interrogatories, a party responding
17 to an interrogatory must provide a response that is “as complete and straightforward
18 as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and ‘“[i]f an
19 interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent
20 possible.” ccP §2030.220(a)-(b). “If the responding party does not have personal
21 knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but
22 shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to
23 other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally
24 available to the propounding party.” CCP §2030.220(c).
25 Upon receipt of a response, the propounding party may move to compel further
26 response if it deems that an answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or