arrow right
[…] Further assertion of this argument by any party will not 14 be taken well by the Court. 15 il. Governing Law 16 Regarding Form Interrogatories and Special Interrogatories, a party responding 17 to an interrogatory must provide a response that is “as complete and straightforward 18 as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits” and ‘“[i]f an 19 interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent 20 possible.” ccP §2030.220(a)-(b). “If the responding party does not have personal 21 knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but 22 shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to 23 other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally 24 available to the propounding party.”