arrow right
[…] A party to whom a document demand is directed must respond to each item in 10 the demand with an agreement to comply, a representation of inability to comply, or an 11 objection. CCP § 2031.210¢a). If only part of an item or category demanded is 12 objectionable, the response must contain an agreement to comply with the remainder, 13 or a representation of the inability to comply. CCP § 2031.240(c){1). If a responding 14 party is not able to comply with a particular request, that party “shall affirm that a 15 diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with 16 that demand.” CCP § 2031.230. “This statement shall also specify whether the inability 17 to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been 18 destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in 19 the possession, custody, or contro! of the responding party” and “[t]he statement shall 20 set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or 21 believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category 22 of itern.” /d. 23 Upon receipt